The stage is open to young musicians from the Rainier III Academy of Monaco and the region's music schools.

Wednesday 22 March ı 3:00 PM
Auditorium Rainier III
3:00 PM – Concert "Carte blanche to the conservatoires" – Auditorium Rainier III
1h30 without intermission
John Cage (1912-1992), Living Room Music

II. Story

Vocal ensemble
Camille El Hefnaoui, Amandine Monier, Léa Kamoun, Fabien Kéfélian

Teacher : Marie-Anne Losco (Académie Rainier III)

Bob Chilcott (1955-), The Making of the Drum, for mixed choir and percussion
1. The Skin
2. The Barrel of the Drum
3. The Two curved Sticks of the Drummer
4. Gourds and Rattles

5. The Gong-Gong

Vocal ensemble, conducted by Bruno Habert (Académie Rainier III)
Chœur mixte, marimba et petites percussions

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Les Indes galantes : Chaconne

Ancient music ensemble
Maria-Luisa Ibarra-Zago, flûte à bec, Michel Alexandre & Aleksejs Macion, guitares, Marie Nguyen Dinh, violoncelle

Teacher : Sylvie Gastaud-Pastor (École de musique de Beausoleil) et Anaïs Laugénie (Conservatoire de Cannes)

Claude Bolling (1930-2020), Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano Trio

I. Baroque and Blue

Ancient music ensemble
Anna Paula Zuñiga, flûte, Soraya Zlitni, piano, Cinnamone Conversat, contrebasse, Félix Barras, batterie

Teacher : Ventzislava Choykova (Conservatoire de Cannes)

George Gershwin (1898-1937), I Got Rhythm

Clarinet ensemble

Teacher : Yaël Konorty (Conservatoire de musique de Grasse)

Tom Johnson (1939-1983), Excerpts from Bedtime Stories (Histoires à dormir debout)

Clarinet ensemble and theatre

Teachers : Yaël Konorty, clarinet teacher and Lucien Rosso, acting teacher (Conservatoire de musique de Grasse)

Louis-Nicolas Clérambault (1676-1749), L’Amour et Bacchus, cantata for soprano and bass
VI. Air : Mais une vaine préférence
VII. Air : Je veux bien avec vous partager mes conquêtes

VIII. Duo : Jurons une paix éternelle

Baroque workshop
Amandine Monier, soprano, Fabien Kéfélian, baritone, Edwige Degry, harpsichord, Nathan Polak, viola da gamba

Teacher : Camille Mugot (Académie Rainier III)

John Cage, Living Room Music
I. To Begin
II. Story
III. Melody

IV. End

Percussion ensemble, conducted by Grégory Oriol (Conservatoire de musique de Vence)
Naël Alami, Célestin Delassus, Lenny Martz and Simon Vergnet

Anonyme, Wabash Cannonball

John Stevens (1951-), Dance n°1

Tuba ensemble

Teacher : Medhi Virorello (Conservatoire de musique et d’art dramatique d’Antibes)

Leo Brouwer (1939-), Cuban Landscape with Rain

Guitar quartet
Michel Alexandre, Marie Gomez, Stella Tredici and Cynthia Balasingam

Teachers : Fabrizio Vinciguerra and François Szonyi (École de musique de Beausoleil)

Claude Bolling, Toot Suite for Trumpet and Jazz Piano Trio

I. Allègre

Chamber music ensemble
Niccolo Bisanti, trumpet, Mathieu Devigne, piano, Cinnamone Conversat, doublebass and Félix Barras, drums

Teacher : Ventzislava Choykova (Conservatoire de Cannes)
Ticket prices
Free admission - reservation required

Online booking

You can book your tickets on Monte-Carlo Ticket website or on Carlo® app !
Visa Carlo
I book the after from 1st March
• Phone : +377 93 25 54 10
• Mail : contact@printempsdesarts.mc
PRACTICAL INFORMATION
PARKING

In general, the night rate is applicable from 7 p.m.: €0.70 per hour*

Except for the events for which the "Festival Printemps des Arts" show package applies

* Subject to change

More information
Shuttleservicebooking
During the festival, free shuttles are available. More information on the link below.
Book a shuttle